Ticketing Boxoffice
LEBANON
Ticketing Boxoffice Ticketing Boxoffice
| UPCOMING | PREVIOUS | OUTLETS

Stay in touch
the latest by ticketing boxoffice

BLOG
>
2017   |  2016   |  2015   |  2014   |  2013   |  2012   | 
25 Jan 2017 18:00
ticketing boxoffice Oscar Nominations 2017: The Full List
Ticketing Boxoffice Website
535 views

The nominees for the 89th Academy Awards were announced in Hollywood on Tuesday morning.

The Oscars will take place on Feb. 26 at Hollywood's Dolby Theatre. Late-night's Jimmy Kimmel will host the event. 

Best picture:

  • Arrival (Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, producers)
  • Fences (Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, producers)
  • Hacksaw Ridge (Bill Mechanic and David Permut, producers)
  • Hell or High Water (Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, producers)
  • Hidden Figures (Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, producers)
  • La La Land (Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, producers)
  • Lion (Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, producers)
  • Manchester by the Sea (Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, producers)
  • Moonlight (Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, producers)

Director:

  • Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
  • Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
  • Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Actress:

  • Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Ruth Negga, Loving
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie
  • Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Actor:

  • Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
  • Denzel Washington, Fences

Supporting actress:

  • Viola Davis, Fences
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight 
  • Nicole Kidman, Lion 
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
  • Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Supporting actor:

  • Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges, Hell Or High Water
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Dev Patel, Lion
  • Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Adapted screenplay:

  • Arrival (Eric Heisserer)
  • Fences (August Wilson)
  • Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi)
  • Lion (Luke Davies)
  • Moonlight (Barry Jenkins; story by Tarell Alvin McCraney)

Original screenplay:

  • Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
  • La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
  • The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou)
  • Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
  • 20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

Foreign-language film:

  • Land of Mine (Denmark)
  • A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
  • The Salesman (Iran)
  • Tanna (Australia)
  • Toni Erdmann (Germany)

Animated feature:

  • Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner)
  • Moana (John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer)
  • My Life as a Zucchini (Claude Barras and Max Karli)
  • The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki)
  • Zootopia (Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer)

Documentary feature:

  • Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo)
  • I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck)
  • Life, Animated (Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman)
  • OJ: Made in America (Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow)
  • 13th (Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish)

Cinematography:

  • Arrival (Bradford Young)
  • La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
  • Lion (Greig Fraser) 
  • Moonlight (James Laxton)
  • Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

Costume design:

  • Allied (Joanna Johnston)
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)
  • Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)
  • Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
  • La La Land (Mary Zophres)

Film editing:

  • Arrival (Joe Walker)
  • Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)
  • Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)
  • La La Land (Tom Cross)
  • Moonlight (Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon)

Makeup and hairstyling:

  • ​A Man Called Ove (Eva von Bahr and Love Larson)
  • Star Trek Beyond (Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo)
  • Suicide Squad (Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson)

Original score:

  • Jackie (Micachu)
  • La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
  • Lion (Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka)
  • Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)
  • Passengers (Thomas Newman)

Original song:

  • Audition (The Fools Who Dream) from La La Land
  • Can't Stop the Feeling! from Trolls 
  • City of Stars from La La Land 
  • The Empty Chair from Jim: The James Foley Story
  • How Far I'll Go from Moana

Production design:

  • Arrival (Patrice Vermette)
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig)
  • Hail Caesar, (Jess Gonchor)
  • La La Land (Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco)
  • Passengers (Guy Hendrix Dyas)

Sound editing:

  • Arrival (Sylvain Bellemare)
  • Deepwater Horizon (Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondell)
  • Hacksaw Ridge (Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright)
  • La La Land (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
  • Sully (Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman)

Sound mixing:

  • Arrival (Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye)
  • Hacksaw Ridge (Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace)
  • La La Land  (Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow)
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson)
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth)

Visual effects:

  • Deepwater Horizon (Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton)
  • Doctor Strange (Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould)
  • The Jungle Book (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon)
  • Kubo and the Two Strings (Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff)
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould)

Animated short:

  • Blind Vaysha (Theodore Ushev, NFB)
  • Borrowed Time (Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj)
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Robert Valley and Cara Speller)
  • Pearl (Patrick Osborne)
  • Piper (Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer)

Documentary short: 

  • Extremis (Dan Krauss)
  • 4.1 Miles (Daphne Matziaraki)
  • Joe's Violin (Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen)
  • Watani: My Homeland (Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis)
  • The White Helmets (Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara)

Live action short:

  • Ennemis Intérieurs (Sélim Azzazi)
  • La Femme et le TGV (Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff)
  • Silent Nights (Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson)
  • Sing (Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy)
  • Timecode (Juanjo Gimenez)

 

events calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
Title and navigation
<<<June 2017><<
June 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
   1234
5
67891011
121314151617
18
192021222324
25
26
27
28
29
30
  
       
B-36-636245804138673279.jpg
B-20-635381643052754009.png
Join our Mailing List
Stay updated on the latest events notifications
   
Scan to
Like us on Facebook
Scan to Like us on Facebook
HQ Address
Opera Bldg - Martyr’s Square,
Beirut Central District, Lebanon
Tel: +961 1 999666
       +961 1 990099
info@ticketingboxoffice.com
By continuing past this page, you agree to our Terms and Conditions
© 2012 - 2017 Ticketing Boxoffice s.a.l. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy
Website by   Website by Softimpact